Privacy Policy

We at MediHuanna feel strongly about the privacy of our customers and the security of their information, for this reason we have procedures in place to protect your privacy and the integrity of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of data

Personal information

You will be able to navigate the site completely without the need to provide any personal information or log in, including making purchases. However, you will also have the option to set up an account with us in which case you’ll be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Non-personal data

Visitors reaching the site should know we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address in the form of cookies. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

Use of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. MediHuanna takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Please note that from time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. Should that happen, the updated privacy policy will be published on the site.

Email usage

If you provide your email address during your purchase check out, you’re agreeing to us contacting you from time to time with offers and information on MediHuanna we think will be interesting for you. You will be able to unsubscribe at any point by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button on the emails, or simply emailing us at [email protected] Your data unless otherwise specified won’t be sold or shared with any other company unless required for us to provide you with our service.

Payment

If you provide us with your credit card information during the payment process, we send it to our PCI-DSS compliant payment gateway for processing using SSL encryption technology. Your credit card information is never stored for use beyond your current transaction.

All direct payment gateways comply with the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MediHuanna reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Contacting us

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you would like to speak with us about have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us at [email protected]